
By Robin Simon, President, Harpoon Capital · About · LinkedIn · Author, The Book on DSCR Loans (Available on Amazon)

The best West Virginia markets for real estate investors in 2027 pair low entry prices, from about $155,000 in Parkersburg, with strong short-term rental potential, led by a perfect 100 AirDNA score in Huntington and $27,322 in average annual STR revenue in Wheeling. West Virginia offers some of the lowest entry prices in the eastern United States, and its six markets below run from the state capital in Charleston and the university town of Morgantown to Huntington and Parkersburg on the Ohio River, Beckley near New River Gorge National Park and Wheeling in the Northern Panhandle. Median sale prices run from about $155,000 in Parkersburg to about $277,000 in Morgantown (Redfin, 2026), and BiggerPockets puts rent-to-price ratios between 0.42% a month in Morgantown and 0.66% in Beckley, with rents between about $810 and $970. Investors buying here typically finance with West Virginia DSCR loans, which are qualified primarily based on the property rather than the borrower's personal income, and at these prices the “DSCR Ratio” often clears 1.00x on long-term rent alone.
This breakdown uses market data collected as of October 2026, the most current snapshot available heading into next year's buying season. If you're evaluating a purchase in the final months of 2026, keep in mind that your first full year of rental income, appreciation, or short-term rental revenue lands in 2027 regardless of when you close. A deal you underwrite today is already a 2027 investing decision, just one made with the freshest data available right now.
West Virginia has no statewide short-term rental permit, but stays in all six of these markets carry the 6% state sales tax plus a 1% municipal sales tax and a 6% local hotel occupancy tax, and booking platforms with more than $100,000 in West Virginia revenue or 200 transactions a year have collected the local occupancy tax for hosts since 2022 (BNBCalc). Additionally, hosts need a one-time $30 state business registration, and some county health departments require an annual short-term rental health permit with an inspection, such as Ohio County's in Wheeling. In practice, i.e. for an investor buying a nightly rental, West Virginia's rules are light, and the county health permit and local tax setup typically matter more than zoning.
Redfin's “Compete Scores” run from 68 in Charleston and 67 in Huntington (both “somewhat competitive”) down to 33 in Beckley and 30 in Wheeling, and homes in Huntington and Charleston are selling in a median of just 23 days. Redfin search data shows Pittsburgh buyers (a net 51) looking at Huntington more than any other metro, although 65% of local buyers searched to leave the area.
Below, we break down six West Virginia markets worth watching, using current data from Redfin, BiggerPockets, and AirDNA.
Note: Home price appreciation and rent-growth figures below come from Redfin's median sale price data and BiggerPockets' Market Finder, which use different methodologies and can vary from one another, so treat them as directional. BiggerPockets' Huntington, Parkersburg and Wheeling figures cover their metro areas (Huntington-Ashland, Parkersburg-Vienna and Wheeling, WV-OH). Several of Redfin's West Virginia pages show figures that look unreliable (e.g. a 40.8% jump in Morgantown's price per square foot and a 20.0% jump in Wheeling's), so those figures are left out. All six AirDNA figures are submarkets of its West Virginia Area market.
Capital-city cash flow on the Kanawha
Charleston is West Virginia's capital, on the Kanawha River, home to state government, Charleston Area Medical Center and West Virginia State University nearby, with the fastest price growth and the most competitive sales market on this list. It is the cash-flow market in the article where buyers are competing hardest.
BiggerPockets points to government, healthcare and education, with Charleston Area Medical Center and West Virginia State University among the major employers, and state government keeps the tenant base steady. However, the population is shrinking about 1% a year, and First Street data on Redfin rates the flood risk as “major,” with 32% of properties exposed, so flood insurance should be priced before making an offer. On the STR side, Charleston's zoning code has no short-term rental category, and the city's free annual residential rental registration (with penalties of at least $500 per unit per month) exempts transient stays in hotels, inns and similar facilities, so whether it covers a nightly rental is unclear, and investors should confirm with the Planning Division. Stays carry a 7% combined sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax (BNBCalc).
The Charleston submarket posts an AirDNA score of 97/100, which AirDNA also tags as one of its “Best Places to Invest 2026,” with Seasonality (94), Investability (93) and Rental Demand (84) leading, Revenue Growth (71) next, and Regulation (65) the “soft spot.” Annual revenue per listing averages $23,906 (up 1.4% year-over-year), with an average daily rate of $115.01 (up 3.8%) and occupancy of 62% (down 1.0%). Total active listings sit at 298, up 4.9%, and historic homes carry the top end, such as a 10-bedroom lodge ($148K a year).
Financing note: Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties in Charleston and all throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Charleston offers the fastest price growth, a 0.64% rent ratio and one of the highest STR scores in West Virginia, in the state's capital. Investors should generally buy for the long-term rent, check the flood map for every address, and confirm rental registration rules with the city before listing a nightly rental.
Mountaineer tenants and a growing population
Morgantown is home to West Virginia University and WVU Medicine, about 75 miles south of Pittsburgh, with the highest prices, the fastest rent growth and the only growing population on this list. It is the college-town market in the article, with an STR market built around Mountaineer football weekends.
BiggerPockets points to education, healthcare, technology and research, with WVU Medicine among the major employers, and the university keeps the rental pool full through the school year. However, appreciation (2.73%) is the slowest on this list, so the case here rests on rent rather than price growth. First Street data on Redfin rates the flood risk as “minor” (4% of properties). On the STR side, Morgantown requires all rental property to register with the city, with an inspection every three years, and stays carry a 7% combined sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax, and hosts need the one-time $30 state business registration (BNBCalc), and investors should check with the county health department before buying.
The Morgantown submarket posts an AirDNA score of 72/100, the lowest in the article, with Seasonality (95) and Investability (71) leading, Rental Demand (63) next, and Revenue Growth (60) and Regulation (59) the “soft spots.” Annual revenue per listing averages $26,889 (up 6.8% year-over-year), with an average daily rate of $155.24 (up 0.8%), the highest on the list, and occupancy of 52% (up 4.6%). Total active listings sit at 302, down 17.7%, and homes close to campus carry the top end, such as a four-bedroom home seven minutes from WVU ($81K a year at 72% occupancy).
Financing note: Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties in Morgantown and all throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Morgantown offers the fastest rent growth and the only growing population in West Virginia, on a university and medical job base. Investors should generally buy near campus for the long-term rent, treat game weekends as upside, and expect slower appreciation than elsewhere on this list.
Marshall-town momentum and a perfect STR score
Huntington sits on the Ohio River at the meeting point of West Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio, home to Marshall University and Cabell Huntington Hospital, with a perfect STR score and the fastest-selling homes on this list. It is a value market where homes are now selling nearly twice as fast as a year ago.
BiggerPockets points to healthcare, education and manufacturing, with Marshall University and Cabell Huntington Hospital among the major employers, and Redfin search data (April to June 2026) shows Pittsburgh (a net 51), Seattle (15) and Phoenix (11) buyers looking at Huntington most, although 65% of local buyers searched to leave. However, First Street data on Redfin rates the flood risk as “moderate” (13% of properties). On the STR side, stays carry a 7% combined sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax, and hosts need the one-time $30 state business registration (BNBCalc), and investors should confirm the city's rules and check with the county health department before buying.
The Huntington submarket posts a perfect AirDNA score of 100/100, the highest in the article, with Investability (99), Revenue Growth (94), Seasonality (92) and Rental Demand (90) all high and Regulation (73) the “soft spot.” Annual revenue per listing averages $24,602 (up 11.1% year-over-year), the fastest revenue growth on the list, with an average daily rate of $116.59 (up 7.3%) and occupancy of 62% (up 3.3%). Total active listings sit at 206, up 3.0%.
Financing note: Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties in Huntington and all throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Huntington offers a perfect STR score, the fastest STR revenue growth and a fast-moving sales market in West Virginia, on a university and medical job base. Investors should generally move quickly on well-priced listings, buy for the long-term rent or a year-round STR, and check the flood map near the river.
Thinking About One of These Markets?
Get a same-day DSCR Loan quote for a specific deal, or browse the full Harpoon Capital DSCR Loan Program to see rates, LTV, and qualification details before you keep reading.
Mid-Ohio Valley value and the state's busiest STRs
Parkersburg sits where the Little Kanawha meets the Ohio River in the Mid-Ohio Valley, home to WVU Medicine Camden Clark and a large federal Bureau of the Fiscal Service office, with the lowest prices on this list and the highest STR occupancy. It is the steady value market in the article, with nightly rentals that stay busy year-round.
BiggerPockets points to healthcare, manufacturing and education, with WVU Medicine Camden Clark and the Bureau of the Fiscal Service among the major employers, which gives the city a steady federal and medical tenant base. However, prices have been essentially flat over the past year, so the case here rests on cash flow rather than appreciation. On the STR side, stays carry a 7% combined sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax, and hosts need the one-time $30 state business registration (BNBCalc), and investors should confirm the city's rules and check with the county health department before buying.
The Parkersburg submarket posts an AirDNA score of 96/100, with Seasonality (98), Investability (86) and Rental Demand (84) leading, Revenue Growth (73) next, and Regulation (59) the “soft spot.” Annual revenue per listing averages $19,644 (up 1.3% year-over-year), with an average daily rate of $90.17 (up 7.5%), the lowest on the list, and occupancy of 67% (down 1.9%), the highest. Total active listings sit at only 62, up 10.7%, and riverfront cabins and family homes carry the top end, such as a four-bedroom home ($36K a year at 49% occupancy).
Financing note: Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties in Parkersburg and all throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Parkersburg offers the lowest prices and the busiest STRs in West Virginia, on a federal and medical job base. Investors should generally buy for the long-term rent, add a nightly rental where a home suits business travelers, and expect modest appreciation.
Gorge-side gains and the best rent ratio in the state
Beckley sits in southern West Virginia on Interstate 77, about half an hour from New River Gorge National Park, home to Raleigh General Hospital and WVU Tech, with the best rent ratio and the lowest BiggerPockets home price on this list. It is the cash-flow market in the article, with an STR market that draws on the gorge's rafting, climbing and hiking.
BiggerPockets points to healthcare, education and retail, with Raleigh General Hospital and WVU Tech among the major employers, and New River Gorge National Park brings outdoor visitors through the area for most of the year. However, the population is shrinking and homes are taking longer to sell, so buyers generally have room to negotiate. On the STR side, stays carry a 7% combined sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax, and hosts need the one-time $30 state business registration (BNBCalc), and investors should confirm the city's rules and check with the county health department before buying.
The Beckley submarket posts an AirDNA score of 95/100, with Investability (99), Rental Demand (88) and Seasonality (85) leading, Regulation (71) next, and Revenue Growth (55) the “soft spot.” Annual revenue per listing averages $22,457 (down 3.7% year-over-year), with an average daily rate of $120.77 (down 9.6%) and occupancy of 56% (up 5.1%). Total active listings sit at 87, up 6.1%, and amenity homes carry the top end, such as a four-bedroom home with a pool ($52K a year at 69% occupancy) and a two-bedroom cabin with a hot tub ($49K at 68%).
Financing note: Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties in Beckley and all throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Beckley offers the best rent ratio and lowest prices in West Virginia, with New River Gorge demand nearby. Investors should generally use the slow sales pace to negotiate, buy for the long-term rent, and add amenities such as a hot tub or pool if a nightly rental is the plan.
Ohio River history and Oglebay getaways
Wheeling sits on the Ohio River in the Northern Panhandle, about an hour from Pittsburgh, home to the historic Wheeling Suspension Bridge, Oglebay Resort and a casino on Wheeling Island, with the highest STR revenue on this list. It is the getaway market in the article – and its affordability score is the highest of all!
BiggerPockets points to healthcare, education and tourism, with Wheeling Hospital among the major employers, and Oglebay's golf, gardens and winter light festival, the casino and the city's historic downtown draw visitors from Pittsburgh and Ohio through the year. However, First Street data on Redfin rates the flood risk as “extreme,” with 35% of properties exposed, the highest on the list, so flood insurance should be priced before making an offer. On the STR side, the Ohio County Health Department requires an annual short-term rental health permit with an inspection ($150 for up to 20 rooms, renewed each July), on top of a 7% combined sales tax, a 6% hotel occupancy tax and the one-time $30 state business registration (BNBCalc).
The Wheeling submarket posts an AirDNA score of 97/100, with Investability (96), Rental Demand (92) and Revenue Growth (78) leading, Seasonality (71) next, and Regulation (68) the “soft spot.” Annual revenue per listing averages $27,322 (up 5.6% year-over-year), the highest in the article, with an average daily rate of $143.48 (up 6.9%) and occupancy of 57% (down 2.6%). Total active listings sit at only 72, but up 30.9%, and large group homes carry the top end, such as a reunion home on 70 acres ($73K a year at 65% occupancy).
Financing note: Wheeling deals often qualify on TTM actuals or STR revenue projections given the nightly revenue base, and Harpoon Capital offers industry leading DSCR Loans for properties throughout the market area. Check out our full DSCR Loans Program here, or if you want a quote on what terms look like today, fill out this two-minute form!
Sources: Redfin Housing Market↗ · BiggerPockets Market Finder↗ · BNBCalc West Virginia STR Guide↗ · AirDNA Market Data↗
Investor Takeaway: Wheeling offers the highest STR revenue and affordability in West Virginia, with Oglebay, the casino and Pittsburgh weekenders behind the demand. Investors should generally check the flood map before anything else, obtain the county health permit before listing, and underwrite on trailing twelve-month actuals given how quickly listings are growing.
| MARKET | AIRDNA SCORE | ANNUAL REVENUE | AVG. DAILY RATE | OCCUPANCY | YOY LISTING GROWTH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | 100 | $24,602 (+11.1%) | $116.59 (+7.3%) | 62% (+3.3%) | +3.0% (206 listings) |
| Charleston | 97 | $23,906 (+1.4%) | $115.01 (+3.8%) | 62% (-1.0%) | +4.9% (298 listings) |
| Wheeling | 97 | $27,322 (+5.6%) | $143.48 (+6.9%) | 57% (-2.6%) | +30.9% (72 listings) |
| Parkersburg | 96 | $19,644 (+1.3%) | $90.17 (+7.5%) | 67% (-1.9%) | +10.7% (62 listings) |
| Beckley | 95 | $22,457 (-3.7%) | $120.77 (-9.6%) | 56% (+5.1%) | +6.1% (87 listings) |
| Morgantown | 72 | $26,889 (+6.8%) | $155.24 (+0.8%) | 52% (+4.6%) | -17.7% (302 listings) |
Source: AirDNA, current as of 2026. Scores and figures reflect each market or submarket as defined by AirDNA and may not correspond 1:1 with city or county boundaries. As of October 2026
A few patterns stand out. Five of the six markets score 95 or higher, largely because low home prices make even modest nightly revenue look good against the purchase price, i.e. the “Investability” scores run from 86 to 99 everywhere except Morgantown. Revenue per listing sits in a narrow band between about $20,000 and $27,000 a year, so the choice between markets typically comes down to price, flood risk and the tenant base rather than STR income. Additionally, Morgantown is the only market where listings fell, down 17.7%.
West Virginia's real estate landscape offers a strategy for nearly every type of investor:
Market-level data is a starting point, not a substitute for underwriting the specific property, neighborhood and rental strategy in front of you. West Virginia's STR rules are light, but county health permits, local occupancy taxes and high flood exposure in Charleston, Huntington and Wheeling all affect the numbers, so investors should confirm the requirements and check the flood map at a specific address before they close.
If you are ready to invest in one of these markets, start with our West Virginia DSCR loans page.
Sources: Redfin housing market data, BiggerPockets Market Finder, AirDNA market and submarket data (airdna.co) and the BNBCalc West Virginia STR guide. Data collected as of October 2026, ahead of the 2027 investing season.
There is no statewide STR permit, but hosts need a one-time $30 state business registration, and stays in all six of these markets carry the 6% state sales tax, a 1% municipal sales tax and a 6% hotel occupancy tax. Some county health departments also require an annual short-term rental health permit with an inspection, e.g. Ohio County (Wheeling) charges $150 for up to 20 rooms, so investors should check with the county health department.
No. Out-of-state and first-time investors can buy investment property in West Virginia without any license. A DSCR loan qualifies you primarily based on the property itself rather than your personal income or professional credentials, which is part of why it's such a common financing tool for out-of-state buyers.
A DSCR (Debt Service Coverage Ratio) loan qualifies a property primarily based on the property (its rent, value and location) relative to its mortgage payment, rather than the borrower's personal income or tax returns. If the property's projected or actual rent covers the mortgage payment (a DSCR of 1.00x or higher), it's generally easier to qualify, and Harpoon Capital also offers options for deals below 1.00x.
A great deal in the river towns. First Street data on Redfin rates the flood risk as “extreme” in Wheeling (35% of properties), “major” in Charleston (32%) and “moderate” in Huntington (13%), so flood insurance can change a deal's cash flow. Investors should generally check the flood zone and get an insurance quote for each address before making an offer.
Harpoon Capital's DSCR loan program allows as little as 15% down on qualifying purchases, up to 85% LTV, with cash-out refinances available up to 80% LTV. Exact terms depend on the property, credit profile, and DSCR ratio. Fill out our DSCR Loan Application to see specific numbers for your deal.
Ready to Run the Numbers on a West Virginia Deal?
Whether you're eyeing Beckley's rent ratio or a getaway rental in Wheeling, get a same-day rate and terms with our two-minute DSCR quote form, or explore the full West Virginia DSCR Loans Program to see how we qualify the property, not just the borrower.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment, legal, or financial advice. Harpoon Capital encourages investors to conduct independent due diligence before making any real estate investment decision.